WAEC 2023 REGISTRATION PIN NOW AVAILABLE ON VTPASS

We have great news for you today; WAEC 2023 Registration for Private candidates is on! If you are a senior secondary student or have senior secondary students around you looking to attempt the upcoming WAEC exams, then this is for you.

Registering is easy. And this is something you can do yourself. Wondering how? We’ll show you. Firstly, you’ll need a registration pin. Just follow the steps below to get yours.


How To Buy WAEC/GCE Registration Pin

  1. Log on to vtpass.com/waec-registration
  2. Select exam type and input all necessary details.
  3. Proceed to payment. Choose payment method to complete your transaction.
  4. You’ll get an SMS and email containing your registration pin.

Upon receiving your pin, visit https://registration.waecdirect.org/Register/Start to create your user profile with your pin and begin registration. It’s as simple as that. Zero stress involved!

That’s a lot, but not all! With VTpass, you can experience speed of light transactions. Buy airtime or data, pay TV subscriptions, electricity bills, insurance and education bills, all from the comfort of your home. What more? With VTpass, you have access to a 24/7 support centre dedicated to providing you with the best support you need.

In conclusion, with VTpass, you can get your WAEC Registration Pin easily so you can focus on your exams. And you know, now is the time to actually focus, not do the dance.

MOVING INTO A NEW HOUSE

Moving to a new house is a significant milestone in life, filled with excitement and trepidation. Whether it’s for a job opportunity, a change of scenery, or to start a fresh chapter in life, relocating to a new house in Nigeria opens up a world of possibilities. This blog post delves into the joys and challenges of moving to a new house in Nigeria. It provides insights and tips to make the transition smooth and memorable.

moving to a new house

WHAT TO LOOK FORWARD TO WHEN MOVING TO A NEW HOUSE

  1. Embracing Cultural Diversity

One of the most enriching aspects of moving to a new house in Nigeria is the opportunity to embrace cultural diversity. Nigeria boasts a tapestry of ethnic groups, each with distinct traditions, languages, and customs. Embracing local culture allows newcomers to build meaningful connections with their neighbors and communities, fostering a sense of belonging.

  1. Welcoming and Friendly Neighborhood

Nigerians are renowned for their warm hospitality and friendly nature. When moving to your next house, expect open arms from your new neighbors. Neighbors often extend a helping hand, easing the settling in and making the transition more comfortable.

  1. Adapting to a Vibrant Lifestyle

Nigeria’s bustling cities and towns offer an exciting and vibrant lifestyle. From the bustling markets to the lively festivals and events, newcomers will find plenty of opportunities to immerse themselves in the country’s dynamic culture. Embrace the local cuisine, music, and traditions to fully experience the spirit of Nigeria.

  1. Navigating the Real Estate Market

Finding the perfect new house in Nigeria requires some research and consideration. The real estate market can be diverse, with options ranging from modern apartments to traditional houses. Factors like location, accessibility to amenities, and security are vital considerations. Engaging a reputable real estate agent can prove immensely helpful in navigating the market and finding your dream home.

  1. Weather Considerations

Nigeria’s climate varies significantly depending on the region. Coastal areas experience tropical weather, while northern regions have arid climates. Preparing for weather conditions and packing accordingly can make adaptation to a new climate smoother.

6. Infrastructure and Utilities

Before moving, it is essential to research the availability and reliability of essential utilities like electricity, water, and internet services in the new area. While major cities usually have well-established infrastructure, rural areas might have varying access to these amenities.

  1. Embracing the Local Language

While English is Nigeria’s official language, various local languages are spoken across the country. Learning a few basic phrases in the local language can contribute a long way in fostering communication and building connections with the locals.

  1. Schools and Education

Families with children must consider the availability of quality schools and educational institutions near their new house. Nigeria has a range of public and private schools, offering diverse curricula to suit individual preferences.

  1. Security Precautions

As with any country, safety is a primary concern when moving in Nigeria. While Nigeria has many safe neighborhoods, it is advisable to research the safety situation in the chosen area. It is also advisable to take the necessary precautions to ensure a secure living environment.

Conclusion

Moving to a new house in Nigeria is a life-altering experience, filled with adventure and opportunities. Embrace the rich cultural diversity, immerse yourself in the vibrant lifestyle, and forge lasting connections with your neighbors. While challenges may arise, proper planning and a positive attitude will make your transition to a new home in Nigeria a truly fulfilling journey. So, take the leap, and savor the joys of embracing a fresh start in this beautiful and diverse nation.

At Vtpass, we make paying all pending bills quick and convenient. Just by logging in to vtpass.com, you can pay for your phone airtime- Etisalat, AirtelMTNGLO; your TV subscriptionelectricity billsdata subscription and so on.

Prepaid Metre Wonder

In the era of estimated electricity bills and the fear of disconnection for non-payment, I distinctly recall the times when NEPA officials made their rounds. Those moments had a certain intriguing quality, but they also brought stress as we anticipated the inevitable debates while negotiating a lower bill. Thankfully, with the introduction of prepaid metre, those challenging days are behind us. Now we have the freedom to manage our electricity usage and expenses more efficiently.

This process was particularly hard on people living in low-income households, as they were often unable to pay the full amount of the estimated bills and were at risk of having their electricity disconnected.

Prepaid metre billing has come a long way since then and has been a relief for NEPA officials and consumers. It has positively changed the way consumers access and manage electricity. Today, you can purchase your electricity token online using websites and mobile applications like VTpass. You’ll get your token in seconds after paying. At this point, you’ll agree that ease of access and convenience are now synonymous with VTpass. 😁

prepaid metre

Let’s look at some of the benefits prepaid metre offer and the potential ahead:

  1. Consumer control over electricity usage:
    Thanks to prepaid meters, unexpected charges and estimated billing are now a thing of the past since consumers now have full control over their electricity consumption. As a consumer, you can monitor your electricity usage through your UIU (user interface unit) attached to your prepaid meter and use it to track usage patterns and possibly identify appliances that consume a lot of electricity.
  2. More accurate budgeting & financial planning:
    For those that like to prepare their finances every month, prepaid meter billing lends a hand to help achieve any financial goals. The pricing transparency that prepaid meters offer means that there are no unexpected surprise charges or disputes. You simply use what you paid for. This way, you can budget your electricity expenses effectively and meet all your other financial obligations without any financial strain.
  3. Convenience and reliability
    VTpass is at the forefront of providing ease of access, reliability and convenience to electricity consumers in Nigeria. You save your time and your energy so that you can do more important things. With VTpass, you don’t have to worry about running out of electricity; simply recharge your prepaid metre with ease and enjoy the convenience of not having to wait in line. This hassle-free process is designed to give you more time to focus on the things that matter most.
  4. Conservation of energy
    Now that you are able to monitor your electricity consumption, you can determine what consumes a lot of energy and eliminate energy wastage by these appliances. This will in turn reduce your impact on the environment and reduce your carbon footprint.

    By enabling you to do this, prepaid metres contribute not only to long-term cost savings, but also facilitate sustainable practices which will lead to a greener future.

The future:


Imagine paying for your electricity token and your prepaid meter being recharged automatically without having to return to your meter to enter the 20-digit code. That sounds amazing, right? I believe that we are getting closer to achieving that than ever before.

As technology advances, we will see many more exciting possibilities as wireless prepaid meters are integrated into smart homes. This will provide seamless energy management experiences. You could fund a wallet at the beginning of the year and your smart home would automatically recharge a preset amount when your units get low.

This ease of access and convenience has made VTpass the go-to solution for prepaid meter billing. This means that consumers no longer need to physically visit banks or vendors to get their tokens. They can now purchase their tokens from the comfort of their homes or offices with just a few clicks. This has made it easier for consumers to access and manage their electricity needs which has improved their overall experience.

Conclusion

Prepaid meters have completely changed the power industry in Nigeria and they still offer a very promising future that embraces sustainability, cost-effectiveness and convenience.

At vtpass.com, we make for quick and convenient means of paying all pending bills. Just by logging in to vtpass.com, you can pay for your phone airtime- Etisalat, AirtelMTNGLO; your TV subscriptionelectricity billsdata subscription and so on.

VTpass Agent Commission Rates

If you’re starting out as a VTpass agent or thinking of joining our network of entrepreneurs and curious about our commission rates; you’ve come to the right page!

Earning on VTpass is super easy; all you have to do is to create an account and activate an agent feature on your account (Terminal agent, Widget partner, Referal program or API) and start earning.

Here’s how to become a become an agent:

  • Visit vtpass.com
  • Click “Register” to register on the website, fill in the details (email, phone number, etc).
  • After this, log in with your email and password.
  • Once you are logged in, click “My Earning”. You will see buttons to activate different types of agencies.
  • Choose the type of agency you want to activate and activate it.
  • Start marketing your services and start earning.

As compared to other bills-payment platforms, VTpass allows you to earn on every transaction carried out as a partner with different commission rates attached to each service.

vtpass commission rates

You equally get to enjoy other benefits attached to being a VTpass agent. For instance, as a terminal agent, you would not be charged the usual convenience rate of N100 for most services. Also, you would be eligible to participate in VTpass loyalty giveaways among other benefits.

Detailed below are VTpass agent commission rates. Now you can calculate how much you would earn for every transaction performed:

VTpass Agents Commission Rates

SERVICETERMINAL AGENTWIDGETAFFLIATEREFER A FRIENDAPI
Airtel Airtime VTU2.00%0.70%0.70%0.70%3.40%
MTN Airtime VTU3.00%0.70%0.70%0.70%3.00%
GLO Airtime VTU3.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%4.00%
9mobile Airtime VTU2.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%4.00%
DStv Subscription1.20%0.50%0.50%0.50%1.50%
Airtel Data2.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%3.40%
MTN Data3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%3.00%
GLO Data3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%4.00%
GLO Data (SME)3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%4.00%
9mobile Data3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%4.00%
GOtv Payment1.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%1.50%
Startimes Subscription1.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%2.50%
Ikeja Electric Payment – IKEDC1.50%0.20%0.20%0.20%1.50%
Eko Electric Payment – EKEDC0.50%0.30%0.30%0.30%1.00%
WAEC Result Checker PIN₦150.00₦20.00₦20.00₦20.00₦250.00
WAEC REGISTRATION PIN₦100.00₦50.00₦50.00₦50.00₦100.00
Abuja Electricity Distribution Company- AEDC0.80%0.20%
0.20%0.20%1.20%
PHED – Port Harcourt Electric0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%2.00%
Jos Electric – JED0.50%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.90%
Kaduna Electric – KAEDCO1.00%


0.30%0.30%0.30%1.50%
Third-Party Motor Insurance – Universal Insurance3.00%
1.00%1.00%1.00%6.00%
Smile Network Payment4.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%5.00%
IBEDC – Ibadan Electricity Distribution Company1.10%
0.30%0.30%0.30%1.10%
INTERNATIONAL AIRTIME2.00%
0.20%0.20%0.20%3.00%
BENIN ELECTRIC (BEDC)1.00%0.10%0.10%0.10%1.50%
ENUGU ELECTRIC1.40%0.50%0.50%0.50%1.40%
PERSONAL ACCIDENT INSURANCE8.00%1.00%2.00%2.00%10.00%
SHOWMAX1.00%0.20%0.50%0.50%1.50%
SMSCLONE3.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%3.00%
HOME COVER INSURANCE5.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%6.00%
SPECTRANET1.00%0.30%0.30%0.30%3.00%

Voila! There you have it. Now you know; so what are you waiting for? Sign-up now and activate an agent feature on your account to start earning.

Found this article helpful? Kindly share on your social media handles. Follow VTpass on Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter.

TYPES OF INSURANCE: EVERYTHING YOU SHOULD KNOW

insurance policies protects from unforeseen circumstances.

Insurance protects us, our businesses, and our assets from unexpected financial losses. Insurance is a contract, represented by a policy, in which a policyholder receives financial protection or reimbursement against losses from an insurance company. The company pools clients’ risks to make payments more affordable for the insured. Most people have various types of insurance: for their car, their house, their healthcare, or their life.

By taking out an insurance policy, a person is essentially transferring the risk of certain losses onto the insurance company, who then agrees to cover those losses if they occur. This helps us protect our finances in the event of an unexpected financial loss.

With various types of insurance available, we can always find coverage that suits specific needs. From life insurance to property insurance, each type serves a unique purpose, providing a safety net and giving us peace of mind.

In this article, we explore some of the most common insurance types, discussing their key features and benefits.

TYPES OF INSURANCE

  • Life Insurance

Life insurance is a legal agreement in which an insurance company promises to pay n amount to beneficiaries of a deceased person. In return, the person pays the insurance company a premium.

There are two main types of life insurance i.e. whole life insurance, which covers the insured person’s whole life, and term life insurance, which covers a certain period.

  • Health Insurance

Health insurance covers medical treatment, hospital stays, and preventative care. It can help individuals and families reduce healthcare costs.

Furthermore, health insurance can also provide access to treatments that may not be covered by public health services. This is important because health insurance can provide access to treatments that may otherwise be too expensive. This allows individuals and families to receive the care they need. Additionally, by reducing healthcare costs, health insurance can help to prevent financial hardship in the event of an illness or injury.

  • Auto Insurance

Auto insurance is a legal agreement in which an insurance company promises to pay for damage to your car and other people’s property in the event of an accident.

It offers liability protection if you cause damages. Auto insurance comes in different forms, including liability, collision, comprehensive coverage, etc. It can help cover car repairs, medical bills, and legal fees.

  • Travel Insurance

Travel insurance protects travellers from financial losses, medical costs, and other unexpected events while travelling. It provides financial security and peace of mind, especially when unexpected events happen while away.

Travel insurance covers a variety of risks, including Medical expenses, Baggage loss or theft, emergency assistance, Cancellation of flights, etc.

Business Insurance

Businesses can protect themselves from financial losses caused by a range of risks, such as property damage, lawsuits, and business disruption. Several types of insurance are available here.

For example, property insurance covers the cost of damage to a business’s property, such as buildings, and equipment. Liability insurance covers legal fees and settlements for damages. Business interruption insurance covers lost income from covered events.

If an employee gets injured, workers’ compensation insurance can assist in covering their medical expenses and lost wages.

  • Property Insurance

Property insurance protects businesses from financial losses caused by fires, vandalism, and natural disasters to commercial properties like buildings, machinery, and inventory. It covers the expenses of fixing or replacing any damaged property.

The policies can be tailored to individual needs, taking into account the risk assessments and value of the property.

What factors determine life insurance prices?

Although, it depends on the insured’s age, health condition, coverage amount, and policy type. In general, younger and healthier people pay lower premiums than older and sicker people.

Conclusion

In conclusion, insurance plays a crucial role in safeguarding our financial well-being and providing peace of mind in the face of uncertainties. Whether it’s protecting our homes, vehicles, health, or loved ones, having the right insurance coverage is essential.

Remember, when selecting insurance coverage, it is crucial to assess your specific needs, evaluate different options, and consult with insurance professionals. This will enable you to find policies that best align with your circumstances and budget. Regularly reviewing and updating your insurance coverage as your needs change is equally critical to ensure you have adequate protection at all times.

By investing in the right insurance policies, we can navigate through life’s uncertainties with confidence, knowing we have a safety net to rely on. So, assess your insurance needs, explore the available options, and make informed decisions. This will provide you and your family with the protection you deserve.

Buy insurance plans on Vtpass now.