Maximize Your VTpass Terminal: Drive Sales with YEDC Products

As a VTpass terminal agent, you’re the backbone of convenient bill payments. But what if you could offer more than just data payments and boost your earning potential? Introducing Yola Electricity Distribution (YEDC), seamlessly integrated into your VTpass terminal!

YEDC: Your One-Stop Shop for Value-Added Services

VTpass goes beyond just electricity. we offer a diverse range of products and services that you can easily integrate into your existing VTpass setup, attracting new customers and increasing your income streams.

Here’s how YEDC empowers your VTpass terminal:

Expanded Service Portfolio: cater to your customers’ diverse needs beyond bill payments. provide data, TV subscriptions, and many other services.

Increased commission: Every YEDC transaction translates to additional commission for you, significantly boosting your revenue.

Enhanced Customer Experience: Offer a one-stop shop for various needs, improving customer convenience and satisfaction with your services.

Seamless Integration: Integrating YEDC products requires minimal setup and training, allowing you to start offering these services quickly and efficiently.

Here’s how to get started

Contact your VTpass representative: Discuss your interest in integrating YEDC if you are a new agent on VTpass and inquire about the specific services available in your region.

Complete the registration process: Follow the simple steps provided by VTpass to integrate YEDC bill payments.

Start offering YEDC services: Once your registration is complete, you can begin offering these expanded services to your customers through your VTpass terminal.

Transform your VTpass terminal into a comprehensive hub for essential services. Attract more customers, increase your income, and solidify your position as a reliable one-stop shop.

VTpass Agent Commission Rates

If you’re starting out as a VTpass agent or thinking of joining our network of entrepreneurs and curious about our commission rates; you’ve come to the right page!

Earning on VTpass is super easy; all you have to do is to create an account and activate an agent feature on your account (Terminal agent, Widget partner, Referal program or API) and start earning.

Here’s how to become a become an agent:

  • Visit vtpass.com
  • Click “Register” to register on the website, fill in the details (email, phone number, etc).
  • After this, log in with your email and password.
  • Once you are logged in, click “My Earning”. You will see buttons to activate different types of agencies.
  • Choose the type of agency you want to activate and activate it.
  • Start marketing your services and start earning.

As compared to other bills-payment platforms, VTpass allows you to earn on every transaction carried out as a partner with different commission rates attached to each service.

vtpass commission rates

You equally get to enjoy other benefits attached to being a VTpass agent. For instance, as a terminal agent, you would not be charged the usual convenience rate of N100 for most services. Also, you would be eligible to participate in VTpass loyalty giveaways among other benefits.

Detailed below are VTpass agent commission rates. Now you can calculate how much you would earn for every transaction performed:

VTpass Agents Commission Rates

SERVICETERMINAL AGENTWIDGETAFFLIATEREFER A FRIENDAPI
Airtel Airtime VTU2.00%0.70%0.70%0.70%3.40%
MTN Airtime VTU3.00%0.70%0.70%0.70%3.00%
GLO Airtime VTU3.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%4.00%
9mobile Airtime VTU2.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%4.00%
DStv Subscription1.20%0.50%0.50%0.50%1.50%
Airtel Data2.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%3.40%
MTN Data3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%3.00%
GLO Data3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%4.00%
GLO Data (SME)3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%4.00%
9mobile Data3.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%4.00%
GOtv Payment1.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%1.50%
Startimes Subscription1.00%0.50%0.50%0.50%2.50%
Ikeja Electric Payment – IKEDC1.50%0.20%0.20%0.20%1.50%
Eko Electric Payment – EKEDC0.50%0.30%0.30%0.30%1.00%
WAEC Result Checker PIN₦150.00₦20.00₦20.00₦20.00₦250.00
WAEC REGISTRATION PIN₦100.00₦50.00₦50.00₦50.00₦100.00
Abuja Electricity Distribution Company- AEDC0.80%0.20%
0.20%0.20%1.20%
PHED – Port Harcourt Electric0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%2.00%
Jos Electric – JED0.50%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.90%
Kaduna Electric – KAEDCO1.00%


0.30%0.30%0.30%1.50%
Third-Party Motor Insurance – Universal Insurance3.00%
1.00%1.00%1.00%6.00%
Smile Network Payment4.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%5.00%
IBEDC – Ibadan Electricity Distribution Company1.10%
0.30%0.30%0.30%1.10%
INTERNATIONAL AIRTIME2.00%
0.20%0.20%0.20%3.00%
BENIN ELECTRIC (BEDC)1.00%0.10%0.10%0.10%1.50%
ENUGU ELECTRIC1.40%0.50%0.50%0.50%1.40%
PERSONAL ACCIDENT INSURANCE8.00%1.00%2.00%2.00%10.00%
SHOWMAX1.00%0.20%0.50%0.50%1.50%
SMSCLONE3.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%3.00%
HOME COVER INSURANCE5.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%6.00%
SPECTRANET1.00%0.30%0.30%0.30%3.00%

Voila! There you have it. Now you know; so what are you waiting for? Sign-up now and activate an agent feature on your account to start earning.

Found this article helpful? Kindly share on your social media handles. Follow VTpass on Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter.

UPDATE TO THE VTPASS API TRANSACTIONS VIEW PAGE

We have some exciting news to share that will make managing your transactions a breeze. We are delighted to announce a major change to our transactions view page. This change is aimed at enhancing your overall experience.

At VTpass, we understand the importance of staying ahead of the curve and continuously improving our platform to meet your evolving needs. With this in mind, we have meticulously crafted a revamped Transactions View page.

With this update, we have set out to achieve two key objectives: first, to enhance your understanding of the status of each transaction initiated, and second, to provide you with powerful features that make navigating your transactions effortless. We’re confident that this revamp will empower you to take control of your transactions like never before.

PERUSE TO UNDERSTAND EACH STAGE OF TRANSACTION PROCESS.

As of this point, the API TRANS STATUS INSIGHT indicates that this transaction is pending. This means that you have been charged for this transaction, but the value is yet to be delivered as the transaction is processed by the service provider. You are advised not to refund your customer. In this case, feedback is expected to arrive within minutes of initiating the transaction.

Within minutes of initiating this transaction, you should click the “Re-check Status” button to get further insight into this transaction. This will open up a “Transaction Resolution” screen as shown in Image B below.

It will take a few minutes for this page to load successfully, and the results will be either of the following:

SUCCESSFUL TRANSACTION

transaction completed view on the transactions view page.

This will confirm to you that the transaction was successful, and value has been delivered to the customer. A successful transaction means that the customer has received value for the product or service they paid for, and that their payment was processed without any issues.

FAILED TRANSACTION

transaction failed view on the transactions view page.

In case the window transits into this page, it simply means that the transaction failed, and could not be completed. In the event of this, we can assure you that you won’t be charged for this transaction. The window transition indicates that the transaction was unsuccessful and therefore it did not go through to the payment processor. As such, no charges have been made to your account and you will not be billed for the attempted transaction.

transaction reversed view on the transactions view page.

In this view, it means that the transaction failed, and couldn’t be delivered. The difference is that your wallet may be debited. Per adventure, if your wallet was debited in the process, it will be reversed automatically.

It is noteworthy that in the previous scenario where the transaction returned as FAILED, your wallet wouldn’t be debited. But in this case, your wallet, although previously been debited, would be refunded and the charges would be charged.

transaction resolved view on the transactions view page.

Stay tuned as we roll out this exciting updates in the coming days. In the meantime, don’t hesitate to contact our dedicated support team if you have questions or need assistance. We value your feedback, and we’re eager to hear your thoughts on the revamped Transactions View page.

Thank you for being part of our journey as we enhance our platform to serve you better. Here’s to smoother transactions!

At vtpass.com, we make for quick and convenient means of paying all pending bills. Just by logging in to vtpass.com, you can pay for your phone airtime- Etisalat, AirtelMTNGLO; your TV subscriptionelectricity billsdata subscription and so on.

UNDERSTANDING VTPASS API

An Application Programmable Interface (API) is a set of clearly defined methods of communication between various software components. Most tech companies build APIs for internal use and for external consumers. A typical example is your Uber application where you have Google maps for navigation, Uber and Google are two different companies however Uber is leveraging Google Maps APIs to service their customers.

An API ( Application Programming Interface ) is a collection of features that details data interaction between applications. The two important parts are the services being provided and the protocol needed to access these services. On the web, APIs are used to request or send data to any platform that supports it. Business can build their solution around Vtpass API to provide services to their customers.

What sort of architecture does Vtpass API uses?

A RESTful API is an architectural style for building APIs that follows a set of guidelines for creating HTTP services. These API’s are flexible,, and easy to maintain. A RESTful API uses a stateless protocol, meaning that the server does not store any information about the client. This makes it easier to scale and maintain, since the server does not need to keep track of any data about the client. Additionally, it follows the principles of Representational State Transfer (REST), which is an architectural style that focuses on the design of the client-server interaction. This makes the API more efficient, as the client and server can exchange data quickly and easily. Vtpass API is built using this protocol.

The VTpass API is a RESTful API that allows you to integrate bills payment services available on the VTpass platform on your application. With the VTpass API, developers can easily access payment services such as Airtime, Data, Electricity and Cable TV subscription, etc. and securely process payments. This integration allows users of your application to conveniently pay their bills without having to leave your platform.

Integrating the VTpass API

First, create an account on Vtpass Sandbox. A sandbox test is an environment that enables users run a test file or a programme code. All tests are done on the Vtpass sandbox environment. There is no malicious Because testing environments are completely separate from production environments, sandboxes are useful for testing software changes before they go live. This account will be used for all your tests. It has a default wallet balance which will be debited for transactions just like in the live environment. This would allow you to run operations in the same manner as on the live environment.

Vtpass Live Environment

After completing a successful test on Vtpass Sandbox, and it is time to create a live environment. Register on the VTpass live platform, then request API access from our support team once you have your live parameters.

Who Can Use Our API?

Anyone! Well, not really anyone, but almost anyone. As long as you have a website, you can easily integrate our JAMB e-PIN API and thereby gain access to it. When you integrate, you are able to offer the same services to your own customers directly from your website. This is great because it means you are offering your customers more value.

MORE ON THIS.

And if you want to do bigger things as an IT brain, you can integrate Vtpass.com’s API into your website or application and begin to sell any of these services to those in contact with your website or app. What this means is that you get to resell such services as 9mobileMTNGLO Airtel airtime and data subscriptionselectricity bills for almost all electricity distribution companies, educational payments such as WAEC Scratch Cardcable TV subscriptions and so much more. And if you are not the technical specialist, but you have a website through which you can sell our services, you can consult your web developer or programmer who will, in turn, visit our website vtpass.com or consult our support centre and make you a retailer of our services.

And if you are not the technical specialist. But you have a website through which you can sell any of our services. You can consult your web developer or programmer. The programmer will, in turn, visit our website vtpass.com or consult our support centre. And make you a retailer of our services. But the first step is logging into vtpass.com and trying your hands on the services we sell such as phone airtimeelectricity billsdata subscriptions, DStvStartimes and GOtv subscriptions and so on.

VTpass JAMB e-PIN Vending API Integration

Are you interested in integrating our JAMB e-PIN vending API? You have come to the right spot. This material will help you. We have provided all you need to integrate our JAMB e-PIN vending API with ease. Let’s go!

Firstly, what is an API? In case you are new to this, an API is an Application Programming Interface. It’s a set of commands, function, protocols and objects that programmers can use to create software or interact with an external system. You can find more information on understanding what an API is here.

Who Can Use Our API?

Anyone! Well, not really anyone, but almost anyone. As long as you have a website, you can easily integrate our JAMB e-PIN API and thereby gain access to it. When you integrate, you are able to offer the same services to your own customers directly from your website. This is great because it means you are offering your customers more value. And they never get to visit or be redirected to any third party website.

What Does It Cost?

Nothing. Seriously, there’s no catch. It costs absolutely nothing to integrate our API. That means you get to offer your customers more value and make additional income at absolutely zero cost to you. And if you are not the technical specialist, it’s ok. But you have a website through which you can sell any of our services. Consequently, you can consult your web developer or programmer to help you set it up.

How To Integrate JAMB PIN API

Now you can have the ability to sell JAMB e-PINs (UTME&Direct Entry) to your customers and JAMB candidates, and offer seamless and fast payment using the VTpass API. Kindly visit https://vtpass.com/documentation/jamb-pin-vending-api/ to integrate now.

Should you experience any issues or need any help, do not hesitate to drop a comment or reach out to vtpass.techsupport on skype to get your issues resolved immediately. In conclusion, what are you waiting for?

VTpass API: How to Set-up a SUB Account

Perhaps you’re hearing of VTpass sub-account for the first time and you’re wondering, “what’s this one again?” Not to worry; in this article, we would explain what it is and how you can use it.

What is Sub-Account?

VTpass API Sub-Account is a segregated account nested under the main (initial) account which was created on VTpass platform. This feature is to ensure restriction and make sure only the admin (the API agent) have access to perform transactions on the main account.

As an organization that partners with VTpass through the use of our API, we understand different departments require access to your account for various purposes hence there is always the risk of unauthorized transaction(s) been carried out.

That is why we created the Sub-Account feature which allows you to have sole control over transactions happening on your account even as different people might have access to it.

This strengthens your account security while at the same time allowing people within your organization to have access to the account for other reasons.

Here are what the Sub-Account can only be used for:

  1. Generate report
  2. View wallet top-up history
  3. View transactions
  4. Generate wallet report

In essence, the sub-account cannot be used to carry out any transactions without your permission. If you are yet to create a sub-account, we advise you to do so immediately. Here’s how:

vtpass sub account

How to Create a Sub-Account

  • Log on to vtpass.com
  • Click on login and fill in the Email and Password for the main account
  • Click on manage sub-accounts
  • Fill in the name, phone number, email and password for the sub-account and then click ADD

Doing this, you have successfully created a sub-account. This means when a person needs to access the platform for whatever purpose all he/she needs to do is;

  • Log on to vtpass.com
  • Click on login and fill the new login details

At VTpass, we care about your business growth and safety. Take advantage of this feature now to protect your account.

For more inquiries, kindly send a mail to support@vtpass.com

5 Benefits of Third-party Auto Insurance

Third party car insurance is a compulsory policy required for all car owners in Nigeria and is backed by law.

Third party car insurance cover or liability cover is a policy which protects the car owner or driver of the vehicle against any legal liability, accidental liability, financial loss or property damage, medical expense cover in the event of an injury to or even death of any third party arising out of their vehicle.

Asides from being a mandatory requirement for using the road for drivers, below are other benefits of having third-party auto insurance:


Provides Legal Cover and Financial Assistance:

Third-party auto insurance covers the insured person’s legal liability in case of death or disability to any third party, and any loss or damage to a third party property.


Ensures Peace of Mind:

Third-party auto insurance brings peace of mind when dealing with any traumatic situation that hinges on financial payments. Hence, instead of worrying further about such unforeseen expenses, the focus is just on the immediate relief from stress and coping up with the incident.


Security:

Third-party auto insurance gives you confidence when you get into a road accident and also covers you against violent reactions in cases of accident/loss.


Easy Round the Clock Availability of Third Party Car Insurance:  

Unlike other insurance policies that are limited to only the offline method of renewal or application, VTpass third-party auto insurance is easily available online round-the-clock i.e 24/7, and 365 days a year from any location.


The shift of burden:

With third-party insurance, you do not need to worry over the third-party loss as the Insurer supports you in such instance.

Now that you understand why it is so important to invest in a third party car insurance, always remember that this is the best way to gain comprehensive coverage against losses that you might incur if your car gets damaged, stolen or causes injury, death, and damage to third-party or third party property.


How To Purchase Third-Party Auto Insurance Policy


Steps ;

1) Visit vtpass.com

2) Select the Auto Insurance icon

3) Enter full information and payment details

4) Click Submit


What & How Can You Invoke The Third-Party Insurance Policy?

Anytime you get involved in any of the scenarios mentioned in the previous paragraphs (and covered in the insurance contract); all you need to do is file a claim. You can file a claim directly via the Insurance Company or the agent that underwrote the insurance policy for you. Make sure you have clear photo evidence, and receipts (in case you paid for part or the full claims already).

Third-Party Auto Insurance Now Available on VTpass

Third-party auto insurance now available on VTpass

Introducing its latest feature and the cheapest third-party auto insurance deal into the Nigeria market, VTpass now offers third-party car insurance for as low as #3,000 naira only.

Third-party insurance generally, is an insurance policy purchased for protection against the claims of another i.e it is meant for the protection of other road users while you use our car.

For instance, if you insure your car on third party only insurance (the premium is N3,000 naira), and you get involved in a road accident where you are at fault, the insurance company will be liable for the repair of the other person’s car while you repair your own car. Also, if you damage somebody’s property like a building’s fence in an accident, the fence will be repaired by the insurance company. However, you should take note that there is a certain limit to what the insurance company will pay for motor third party property damage. The maximum is N1,000,000.00, but some can pay as high as N2,000,000.00.

Protect your car with VTpass third-party auto insurance service.

A lot of Nigerian drivers have wrong perceptions about auto insurance policies and only subscribe to it because it is among the vehicle license documents legally required for them to use the road. In fact, only 1 in 100 car owners understand that third party car insurance is not just a document for road usage, but a savior in times of unexpected occurrences. When you run into Police or other agency roadblocks, and your car particulars are checked, if you do not possess third-party insurance, you would be arrested.


Regardless, check out how to Purchase third-party Auto Insurance policy:

Steps:

1) Visit vtpass.com

2) Select the Auto Insurance icon

3) Enter full information and payment details

4) Click Submit

Follow VTpass on Facebook to join our active community and get firsthand information about our products and services.

5 Secrets To Staying Motivated At Work

black man feeling tired and uninspired at work
black man feeling tired and uninspired at work

Nearly everyone has been through that phase/episode where you just lack the motivation to work and it starts to feel and as though nothing works.

Most times the lack of motivation at work could make you feel terrible, bored and frustrated about your business or career. However, we’ve got great news for you as we have compiled a short list to help you stay motivated while completing your daily tasks.

1. Don’t Think About it as Hard Work

Never think of your job as hard work.

Studies have shown that when a project you’re faced with isn’t viewed as drudgery, but rather as a piece of the puzzle that’s helping you along your career path, then perhaps the energy required to do it will be easier to come by.

Here’s how Marie Stein deals with feeling uninspired”at work;

I try not to think so much about how difficult or frustrating or impossible that might be; I just think about how good it must feel to be that, or how proud I might be to have done that. Make hard look easy.

2. Task Identity

Checklist for work done.

Work is most motivating when it’s clear what, exactly, you’re accomplishing. On the other hand, nothing is worse than working all day and thinking “What did I even do today?!”

To stay motivated at the end of each day or week, make a “Got Done” list (the opposite of to the to-do list!), where you outline all of the tasks you’ve completed. For extra motivation, keep it somewhere you can see.

3. Evaluate Task Significance


Always set your tasks in order of priority.

Another key to staying motivated is knowing that the work you’re doing makes a difference in some way—recognizing the impact you’re making on your clients, company, or the world.

If you’re not totally seeing this connection, try to dig deep. You could map your weekly sales reports to the increase in your company’s bottom lines or sales unit, Or make a list of the tasks you do that reduce this cost for your company and find ways to focus on those aspects of your job more often.

4. Focus on things that really matter

Did you know that doing things that don’t mean anything costs(us) a ton of mental energy?

FOCUS

Take a minute to go through your list and take off anything that’s both truly demotivating and unnecessary for you to do. It’s not always best to finish what you started if, down the line, you can’t even remember the reason you started something in the first place. 

5. Celebrate Wins

Celebrating your wins

An acknowledgment of how good you are doing, no matter how small or big is a great step to boosting your motivation.

You may forget how crucial all the little wins are if you’re constantly waiting for a long-term payoff. So ensure to treat yourself and never underestimate how gratifying it can feel to recognize tiny advancements.

publicity

Visit VTpass to make bills payment such as airtime purchase, internet data purchase, electricity bills payment, TV subscription, WAEC pin purchase and lots more.

Like/Follow VTpass on Facebook to learn more and join our active community

5 Ways Highly Successful People Start The Week


How do you plan to start your week off?

While Monday may not be everyone’s favorite day, with the struggle to get out of bed, get to classes/offices and to make it throughout the day, it is often the best day to strategically plan for the new week.

Mondays don’t always have to be dreaded instead, you can try one or a few of the tips listed below to help start your week off on a positive note.

  1. Pick A Positive Note For The Week

Select a positive affirmation that will help you with any challenges you may face this week. Set it as your lock screen on your phone so you will see it repeatedly throughout the week or write it down and hang it somewhere like on your refrigerator.

2. Plan Your Week Out 

Although planning may sound like a lot of work, try to think about all the exciting and enjoyable things you have coming up this week and list them.

Remember to focus on the chores and work-related activities while also highlighting the other exciting events you are looking forward, this way, you are not just focused on the not-so-fun things you have going on this week

3. Eat A Nice/Healthy Breakfast

Medical practitioners have always advised on the importance of having breakfast.

It does not have to be something super complicated and take forever to make. You also do not have to make some fancy spread for the whole neighborhood but try to make yourself something a little extra special to kick off your week.

4. Set A Goal For The New Week

A new week is another opportunity for you to re-strategize and set new goals.

Don’t go too crazy and set a goal that is unattainable. Pick something that still presents you with a challenge, but won’t overwhelm you or is too big. It is advisable to choose something that you want to improve on in a short-term.

5. Create A ‘Monday’ Music Playlist

This may sound unnecessary, but listening to the right songs have the power to completely change your mood. Take some time to create the perfect playlist for that will make you want to jump out of bed in the morning.

Remember to visit VTpass to make bills payment such as airtime purchase, internet data purchase, electricity bills payment, TV subscription, WAEC pin purchase and lots more.